Alor Setar Railway Station

KTM Berhad Logo

KTM Berhad Logo

Alor Setar railway station is a railway station located in Jalan Stesyen, 5000, Alor Setar, Kedah. This station provides KTM Intercity service.

Technical Information

Alor Setar
AddressJalan Stesyen, 5000, Alor Setar, Kedah
Tel. No.04 733 5022
Route(s)KTM Intercity
Platform3 (1 platform tepi, 1 platform pulau)

Arrival and Departure Information

The following table displays arrival and departure information of KTM Intercity and ETS service. KTM Komuter schedule can be found on KTM Komuter Schedule page.

6:27 AM2943 - KomuterPadang BesarButterworth
8:30 AMETS Ipoh - Padang BesarIpohPadang Besar
8:45 AMETS Padang Besar - GemasPadang BesarGemas
9:02 AM2944 - KomuterButterworthPadang Besar
9:12 AM20 - Ekspres PeninsularJB SentralHat Yai
11:09 AM35 - Ekspres AntarabangsaBangkokButterworth
11:22 AMETS Padang Besar - KL SentralPadang BesarKL Sentral
11:27 AM2951 - KomuterPadang BesarButterworth
1:52 PM2950 - KomuterButterworthPadang Besar
3:53 PM36 - Ekspres AntarabangsaButterworthBangkok
4:12 PM2957 - KomuterPadang BesarButterworth
5:55 PMETS Padang Besar - IpohPadang BesarIpoh
7:32 PM2958 - KomuterButterworthPadang Besar
7:58 PMETS KL Sentral - Padang BesarKL SentralPadang Besar
8:01 PMETS Gemas - Padang BesarGemasPadang Besar
8:07 PM21 - Ekspres PeninsularHat YaiJB Sentral


Alor Setar railway station relocation proposal

In 2001, the government proposed to move Alor Setar railway station to a place in Anak Bukit. This proposal however has sparked controversy among residents because they do not want the original railway station building to be demolished.

LANDASAN: Build a new one at Anak Bukit and change the function of the current Alor Setar terminal. Use it as something else instead of demolishing it. Maybe KTMB can apply the Kuala Lumpur Station – KL Sentral Station concept in Alor Setar, where the old station is still being used to to its proximity with the heart of the city (Alor Setar).


  • Train timetable: Official KTMB website (
  • Phone number and addresses: KTMB official website and YellowPages Malaysia

Questions to ask?

Before you leave your questions in the comment box, LANDASAN would like to suggest you to read our “Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)” first.

Ask Questions at Transport Malaysia Forum!

Transport Malaysia Forum is a place dedicated for discussions about public transport sector with focus in Malaysia. Users are welcomed to look up for information as well as exchange it with others on our platform.
Please ask all questions to our travelers community at Transport Malaysia Forum:

FREE registration!

Help us to improve this page!

LANDASAN contains hundreds of pages and posts of information for your use. We are committed to ensure that our visitors will only receive correct and up-to-date information. Therefore, if there is any incomplete or wrong information, please let us know via our “Contact Us” page.

Page updated on Dec 2, 2015 @ 10:03 PM. Timetable is updated in real-time from DX Media database.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *