Butterworth Railway Station

KTM Berhad Logo

KTM Berhad Logo

Butterworth railway station is a railway station located in Butterworth, Pulau Pinang, Malaysia. This station serves KTM Intercity and ETS.

 

Technical Information

Station
Butterworth
Coordinates5.393343,100.366201
AddressStesen Keretapi Butterworth,
Jalan Bagan Dalam,
12000 Butterworth, Pulau Pinang,
Malaysia.
Counter
Tel. No.04 331 2796
Constructed19xx
Opened
ElectrifiedYes
Route(s)KTM Intercity
Platform3 (1 platform sisi, 1 platform pulau)
ParkingYes
AccessibleYes
Surau
RestroomsYes

Arrival and Departure Information

The following table displays arrival and departure information of KTM Intercity and ETS service. KTM Komuter schedule can be found on KTM Komuter Schedule page.

Time
Train
From
To
7:00 AMETS Gemas - ButterworthGemasButterworth
7:28 AMETS Ipoh - Padang BesarIpohPadang Besar
7:30 AM2943 - KomuterPadang BesarButterworth
8:00 AM1 - Tren RakyatButterworthJB Sentral
8:00 AM2944 - KomuterButterworthPadang Besar
12:30 PM2951 - KomuterPadang BesarButterworth
12:30 PMETS Padang Besar - KL SentralPadang BesarKL Sentral
12:50 PM2950 - KomuterButterworthPadang Besar
1:00 PM35 - Ekspres AntarabangsaBangkokButterworth
2:00 PM36 - Ekspres AntarabangsaButterworthBangkok
4:30 PMETS Butterworth - GemasButterworthGemas
5:15 PM2957 - KomuterPadang BesarButterworth
6:30 PM2958 - KomuterButterworthPadang Besar
6:52 PMETS KL Sentral - Padang BesarKL SentralPadang Besar
7:08 PMETS Padang Besar - IpohPadang BesarIpoh
9:45 PM2 - Tren RakyatJB SentralButterworth

Sources

  • Train timetable: KTMB official website (www.ktmb.com.my)
  • Phone number and addresses: KTMB official website and YellowPages Malaysia

Questions to ask?

Before you leave your questions in the comment box, LANDASAN would like to suggest you to read our “Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)” first.

Ask Questions at Transport Malaysia Forum!

Transport Malaysia Forum is a place dedicated for discussions about public transport sector with focus in Malaysia. Users are welcomed to look up for information as well as exchange it with others on our platform.
Please ask all questions to our travelers community at Transport Malaysia Forum:

http://www.transportmalaysia.com/forum

FREE registration!

Help us to improve this page!

LANDASAN contains hundreds of pages and posts of information for your use. We are committed to ensure that our visitors will only receive correct and up-to-date information. Therefore, if there is any incomplete or wrong information, please let us know via our “Contact Us” page.

Page updated on Dec 8, 2015 @ 1:24 PM. Timetable is updated in real-time from DX Media database.

7 thoughts on “Butterworth Railway Station

  1. adnan omar

    I think the admin should modify this KTM qfficial to be more friendly. It is very difficult for the people who has less it literacy to find information in this website. For example i want to see departures and arrival schedule, when i click there is nothing being show. We have to download the schedule but when we click the download button nothing turn on. It is better to just open in another window when the public wants some info about KTM train schedule, fares etc.

    Reply
  2. Lee Cheng

    Hi,

    What are the trains available for the below:-
    1) 13 May 2016 from Butterworth to Kuala Lumpur (what are the departure and arrival times)
    2) 16 May 2016 from Kuala Lumpur to Butterworth (what are the departure and arrival times)

    Thank you.
    regards
    LC

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *